In this post we explore jockeys in dirt sprints in Breeders’ Cup races.

The data below is filtered for all Breeders’ Cup races (only BC races, not all races run on BC day), since 2000, at all tracks that Breeders’ Cup races have been run.

COURSEJOCKEYstartswinssecondsthirdswin_pctavg_implied_win_pctpayoutroiimpact_value
DirtJohn Velazquez201235.009.164.70.240.55
DirtJavier Castellano170340.006.980.00.000.00
DirtMike Smith1733017.6514.8922.71.341.19
DirtJoel Rosario151456.679.1111.00.730.73
DirtJulien Leparoux130200.0011.390.00.000.00
DirtGarrett Gomez121218.3311.033.50.290.76
DirtRafael Bejarano111009.0912.721.40.130.71
  1. John Velazquez interestingly shows up here with only 1 win from 20 starts and a dismal ROI.
  2. Javier Castellano has never won in a dirt sprint Breeders’ Cup race, as is the case with Julien Leparoux.
  3. Joel Rosario I find potentially most interesting. He has only one winner from 15 starters, but if you look at seconds and thirds (4 and 5 respectively) he is 10 for 15 in hitting the board.
  4. Mike Smith is the only Jockey to have a positive return on a dollar investment in these types, and that with only three winners from 17 starters suggests he’s won on some horses with some larger mutuel prices.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: