Breeders’ Cup 2019: Jockeys in dirt sprints

In this post we explore jockeys in dirt sprints in Breeders’ Cup races.

The data below is filtered for all Breeders’ Cup races (only BC races, not all races run on BC day), since 2000, at all tracks that Breeders’ Cup races have been run.

COURSEJOCKEYstartswinssecondsthirdswin_pctavg_implied_win_pctpayoutroiimpact_value
DirtJohn Velazquez201235.009.164.70.240.55
DirtJavier Castellano170340.006.980.00.000.00
DirtMike Smith1733017.6514.8922.71.341.19
DirtJoel Rosario151456.679.1111.00.730.73
DirtJulien Leparoux130200.0011.390.00.000.00
DirtGarrett Gomez121218.3311.033.50.290.76
DirtRafael Bejarano111009.0912.721.40.130.71
  1. John Velazquez interestingly shows up here with only 1 win from 20 starts and a dismal ROI.
  2. Javier Castellano has never won in a dirt sprint Breeders’ Cup race, as is the case with Julien Leparoux.
  3. Joel Rosario I find potentially most interesting. He has only one winner from 15 starters, but if you look at seconds and thirds (4 and 5 respectively) he is 10 for 15 in hitting the board.
  4. Mike Smith is the only Jockey to have a positive return on a dollar investment in these types, and that with only three winners from 17 starters suggests he’s won on some horses with some larger mutuel prices.

Leave a Reply

Further reading

Woodbine 7/4/2020 – Coatney Review

Great little duet of stakes races including the G2 Eclipse Stakes. Let’s get right to it! Race 7: Queenston Stakes $125k 7f (AW) This looks...

Woodbine 6/28/2020 – Coatney Review

The Recap Another Time busted all our bets yesterday as the top choice of the day had the easy lead and couldn’t keep a straight path in the last...

In the Money Media
%d bloggers like this: