Monmouth Full Card Analysis – Sunday, 8/30/26 – By Eric Solomon

We’ll end the weekend with a competitive eight race card at Monmouth Park today. The first of eight races this afternoon is set to go off at 12:50 PM (EDT).

 

I’ll be covering the Monmouth Park meet for the 6th consecutive year on the ITM Blog, along with posting some updates and thoughts from time to time on Twitter @EricSolomon718. Feel free to reach out!

 

Race Top Pick A B C Exotics Menu
1 6 6 5 DBL, PK3, PK5
2 7 7,5,2 DBL, PK3, PK4
3 2 2 7 3 DBL, PK3, PK6
4 3 3 7 DBL, PK3, PK5
5 6 6,7,8 DBL, PK3, PK4
6 6 6 5 DBL, $3 PK3
7 1 1,6 2 $5 DBL
8 6 6 2,4

 

Race 1:

We’ll start things off with a $25K starter allowance going about 5 ½ furlongs over the turf course. The rails will be all the way down at 0 feet for all four races carded for the turf today. The trio of Maximatch (#4), Jetaros (#5), and Cold Feet (#6) are quite familiar with each other and they’re fairly evenly matched rivals. In these circumstances, pace dynamics become very important to me and I don’t think there is anyone that can go with Cold Feet in the early stages of this race. He avoided the pace duel in a similar spot two starts ago and sat more of a stalking trip. There was more speed signed on that day, and Jorge Gonzalez, who doesn’t get a lot of opportunities, rode him perfectly. There’s less early pace on paper here and he’s a very good gate horse. He led gate to wire in his two prior starts (he was disqualified in one of them). He ran last week in a race taken off the turf at Saratoga. He’s been fine on quick turnarounds for this barn in the past and I think he’s the one to beat here. Jetaros is where I’ll back up in this race. He’s been a very good horse all meet long, winning three times (once through DQ), and finishing third in the other start here. He’s another runner that is consistent and adaptable to the pace scenario. If I’m trying to attack the Early Pick-5, I’m thinking about a 70/30 split on my tickets with Cold Feet and Jetaros.

 

Race 2:

Two year old fillies will sprint 5 ½ furlongs on the dirt in this maiden special weight contest. There are some promising runners in this race by some freshmen sires that should attract some attention. Kholulu (#7) is not one of them, but she’s another Stonehenge LLC homebred sired by Khozan and trained by Kathleen O’Connell. She sent out Let Em Go yesterday, and this one fits a similar pattern. The three other runners foaled by the dam were all competitive at first asking. Her full sibling was a debut winner at two. Khozan sired runners are strong at first asking and just like her stablemate yesterday, she draws a favorable spout in the outside stall. With Paco Lopez riding here this afternoon and named to ride Queen of Promise (#2), the price should be respectable for this filly. D J Abs (#5) debuts for Lindsay Schultz today. This filly is sired by Jack Christopher, who was a debut winner at two at Saratoga. He was a game third in the Haskell here in 2022, which was his only try at two turns and his only loss in his career. He was undefeated in one turn races, winning three Grade 1 races. She’s the first foal to race from a mare that did all of her work on the turf and on synthetic in her career. The works are solid for a barn that has had a tremendous meet. Queen of Promise makes a lot of sense in this spot as well. She’ll likely be a short price in this race for Juan Avila, who is also having a great meet. She’s from the freshman crop of Drain the Clock, who has two debut winners from 18 starters in dirt sprint races. The dam foaled a runner that was a debut winner at Keeneland and stakes winner in her second career start. The main question is how much the player will be taxed with Paco Lopez in the saddle. 

 

Race 3:

The second of three 5 ½ furlong turf sprints on the card is a $16K-$14K N2L claiming race. There’s plenty to sort out with this field, but much like the first race, I don’t think there’s anyone that can go with Skyrush (#2) early on in this race. He was claimed for $10K two starts back when he finished third in a maiden race. His new connections brought him to the turf and he seemed to love it, decimating a $16K-$14K maiden claiming field at this distance by nine lengths. He wired that field and now he’s drawn closer to the rail where he’ll face winners for the first time. This is a solid field for this condition, but there are plenty of question marks here. I’m wagering that he’ll be able to go to the front once again and I’m not sure anyone can catch him. Paco Lopez getting off Monsieur Fudge (#1) in favor of Into Inspiration (#7) tells me plenty in this race. Into Inspiration has done most of his work on the dirt in his career, but his two turf were decent. He was second in five furlong race at this level where he battled for the lead throughout. I do think Paco will be able to get him to settle just off the leaders in this race and make his run at the leader. I’m not sure if he’s fast enough, but I do think he can make his presence felt. While the pedigree is there for Monsieur Fudge, he’s largely been a disappointment. No one bit when he stayed in a race at this level at two turns that was taken off the turf last out. The turf should be more to his liking, but the distance is a question mark. I think he takes some money, but I’m opting to wait and see. I’m also siding against the favorite, Slay Sadie Slay (#6). He really should have been much better when facing a $40K-$30K N2L field here last time out. While I get the class drop, I don’t really trust this one. On deeper tickets, Jeremiahtwentynine (#3) is an interesting player here. His lone try on the turf wasn’t horrible, seeing as how he was facing some solid competition in that maiden allowance race. He’s improved on the dirt throughout this meet, so I don’t hate him getting back on the turf at this level while facing winners for the first time. I don’t think he can outsprint Skyrush to the lead, but if he can settle just off the pace, he might have a shot at a decent number in this one.  

 

Race 4:

Eight two year olds will go five furlongs on the dirt in this $25K-$20K maiden claiming race. Booray (#3) ships here from Saratoga for George Weaver to make his career debut. He’s been working well for a barn that does good things with firsters. He only cost $11K, so this feels like a reasonable spot for him to take his first shot. The dam has produced three winners at first asking. I’ll back up with Ride Jordan Ride (#7), who is also based in New York. Rudy Rodriguez brings this son of Dialed In over from Belmont to make his career debut. The dam did little on the track, but Dialed In does get 16% winners from his debuting runners in dirt sprint races. 

 

Race 5: 

12 runners are entered along with 2 MTO runners in this beaten $16K-$14K claiming race going about 5 ½ furlongs on the turf. All runners qualified under the N3L condition. I landed on Big Z Og (#6) on top in this spot. He is the class of this field, but staying sound has been a challenge for this son of Street Sense. He was a N1X allowance winner on this course last summer and at times, he held his own with N2X level competition. His last few dirt starts haven’t been much to talk of, but he did run on the grass at Aqueduct back in April and was okay there against better competition. If he’s the same horse he was last summer, he’s going to be tough in this race. Here Comes Leo (#7) is likely sitting on a bigger effort this afternoon, assuming he can handle the turf. He wasn’t good on the grass in his debut, but he was much sharper in his subsequent starts on the Tapeta, winning them both. He;s sired by More Than Ready, so I do think his game could translate to the turf. I’m willing to give him another shot. Korrongo (#8) is also worth using in this spot. His form has been up and down and he did just win here last month. His form has been up and down, but both races on this course were solid. 

 

Race 6:

The Late $3 Pick-3 will start with a $10K maiden claiming race going 5 ½ furlongs on the dirt. I don’t trust Mystical Merlin (#7) in this race. While he drops to the bottom maiden level here in New Jersey, he has not shown up in races where he was well-backed by the wagering public. He’ll get support at the windows once again, but after watching his last few starts, it’s hard to get too excited. Why Me Lord (#6) ran last week in a state bred maiden allowance where the water was simply too deep. He was sharper at this level two starts back and that was a decent group he saw last week. His form has been up and down, but he should be better in this spot today. My Little Nico G (#5) makes his second start off the layoff and his second start since being moved into Silvino Ramirez’s barn. He was about seven lengths behind the top pick in his first start off the bench. I do think he’ll be  more fit for this spot, which should give him a chance to narrow that gap. 

 

Race 7:

The lone turf route on the card is a one mile contest for $12,500-$10,500 claimers. Roscoe Pine (#1) makes sense after finishing a game second at this level three weeks ago. The complexion of that race completely changed when the 2-5 favorite lost the rider in the early stages. Magical Marriage (#5) was able to make the lead easily and take that field all the way on the front end. There’s other speed signed on for this race, so I don’t think it’s going to be that easy for that one today. Roscoe Pine was dead game, but he came up a bit short over that course which was labeled good. He’s been really good in his two turf races on this course this season and I expect him to be right in the mix once again. Tok Tok (#6) ran well to be third in his only career try on this course. His last two at Colonial weren’t great, but he was stuck in bad posts against deeper fields. While he has been racing closer to the front end of late, he scored from off the pace over the winter at Tampa.  On deeper tickets, I’ll give a look to Ohio Joe (#2), who had some trouble in his last race. He was sharp last summer, but he’s failed to get back to that high level form this year. I do think he’s trending up and capable of improving off his last race. 

 

Race 8:

Fillies and mares will close out the weekend in a beaten $7,500-$6,500 claimer going one mile on the dirt. All six runners here qualified under the N2L condition. Wayne Potts has two three year old fillies for Brad’s Equine Adventure in this race and both are short prices that are trying two turns on dirt for the first time. Gwen to Win (#2) and Clean Winner (#5) are both bred to handle longer distances, however when looking at the late pace figures, neither are that exciting. I prefer Gwen to Win, and she’ll be on my tickets, but I think Diamondinthesand (#6) is in a good spot here. She met a runaway winner at this level in her last start where she was clearly second best. Her race to clear the N2L condition here in May was very impressive. When looking at the pattern of her figures, I think she’s sitting on one of her better efforts today. I’ll use No Denying (#4) on some deeper tickets. She has never finished off the board in six career starts, but she also is very flat with her speed figures. At the end of the day, unless she moves forward, I don’t think she’s fast enough to win. With this being her second try at two turns, I do think this is a spot where she could take that step forward though. 

 

Meet Statistics: Top Pick Winners 80/300 (26.7%), $469.70 ($1.57 ROI)

 

Turf Data for Each Rail Setting

I kept data from every turf race at the 2024 and the 2025 meeting to see if there were any trends on the turf at any of the various rail positions. I tried to quantify the data below and in 2024, it appears that the farther the rails go out, the more fair the track plays. Lead indicates that a horse won the race in wire to wire fashion. Stalk indicates that they were within five lengths of the leader at the first call in the race. For the purposes of this data set, a closer is a horse that rallied from five lengths or more behind the leader at any point of call in the race. The closer stats are listed next to the rail settings. I’ll continue to track this data for 2026 to see if this trend continues. 

 

0 Feet (2026)

 

Date/Race Distance Winning Post Running Style Odds
5/30/26 R1 A5.5F Ch. / Firm 1/10 Stalker 1.0
5/30/26 R3 8.5F Ch. / Firm 2/6 Stalker 0.8
5/30/26 R5 A5.5F Ch. / Firm 4/9 Lead 23.7
5/30/26 R7 8.5F Ch./ Firm 3/8 Closer 9.8
6/13/26 R1 8.0F / Firm 2/8 Stalker 0.5
6/13/26 R4 8.5F Ch. / Firm 1/6 Stalker 1.2
6/13/26 R6  9.0F Ch. / Firm 4/6 Closer 0.3
6/13/26 R8 8.0F / Firm 4/9 Stalker 0.3
6/13/26 R10 8.5F Ch. / Firm 8/10 Stalker 5.8
7/18/26 R1 8.5F Ch. / Firm 3/9 Stalker 8.0
7/18/26 R3 8.0F / Firm 6/9 Closer 6.6
7/18/26 R5 8.0F / Firm 5/9 Closer 0.7
7/18/26 R7 9.0F Ch. / Firm 2/6 Stalker 8.8
7/18/26 R11 11.0 F / Good 3/7 Closer 0.9

 

12 Feet (2026)

 

Date/Race Distance Winning Post Running Style Odds
6/20/26 R1 8.5F Ch./ Firm 4/7 Stalker 5.4
6/20/26 R3 A5.5F Ch. / Firm 7/7 Stalker 9.5
6/20/26 R5 A5.5F Ch. / Firm 6/10 Closer 1.6
6/20/26 R7 8.5F Ch./ Firm 5/8 Stalker 15.5
6/27/26 R1 A5.5F Ch. / Firm 4/6 Stalker 1.8
6/27/26 R3 A5.5F Ch. / Firm 1/6 Closer 3.3
6/27/26 R5 A5.5F Ch. / Firm 4/9 (Via DQ) Stalker 3.3
6/27/26 R7 8.0 F / Firm 4/8 Leader 4.4
7/12/26 R1 5.0F / Firm 4/6 Leader 6.3
7/12/26 R3 A5.5F Ch. / Firm 2/7 Stalker 3.2
7/12/26 R5 8.0F. / Firm 5/9 Stalker 11.2
7/12/26 R7 A5.5F Ch. / Firm 4/9 Leader 1.8
7/12/26 R8 8.0F / Firm 11/11 Closer 3.8
7/25/26 R1 8.5F Ch. / Firm 4/6 Stalker 4.9
7/25/26 R3 8.5F Ch. / Firm 4/7 Stalker 7.1
7/25/26 R5 A5.5F Ch. / Firm 6/8 Stalker 9.1
7/25/26 R8 A5.5F Ch. / Firm 5/6 Leader 1.4
8/1/26 R1 8.5F Ch. / Firm 1/6 Stalker 0.4
8/1/26 R5 A5.5F Ch. / Firm 6/6 Leader 6.3
8/1/26 R7 A5.5F Ch. / Firm 4/10 Leader 5.3
8/8/26 R1 8.5F Ch / Good 5/7 Stalker 1.5
8/8/26 R4 8.5F Ch / Good 4/8 Stalker 21.2
8/8/26 R6 8.5F Ch / Good 3/6 Stalker 3.8
8/8/26 R8 8.5F Ch / Good 4/8 Leader 10.2
8/16/26 R1 8.0F / Firm 7/7 Stalker 12.8
8/16/26 R3 A5.5F Ch. / Firm 5/6 Stalker 3.0
8/16/26 R5 A5.5F Ch. / Firm 3/6 Leader 2.6
8/16/26 R7 8.5F Ch / Firm 7/7 Closer 16.3

 

24 Feet (2026)

 

Date/Race Distance Winning Post Running Style Odds
5/16/26 R8 5.5F Ch. / Firm 8/9 Stalker 3.8
5/17/26 R5 8.5F Ch. / Firm 1/6 Stalker 5.8
5/17/26 R8 8.5F Ch. / Firm 5/5 Stalker 1.2
5/31/26 R1 5.5F Ch./ Firm 1/7 Stalker 2.9
5/31/26 R3 5.5F Ch./ Firm 7/7 Closer 6.3
5/31/26 R5 5.5F Ch./ Firm 3/8 Leader 1.0
5/31/26 R7 5.5F Ch./ Firm 5/7 Stalker 3.6
6/7/26 R4 5.5F Ch./ Firm 7/9 Closer 1.0
6/7/26 R6 8.5F Ch./ Firm 4/6 Stalker 3.6
6/7/26 R8 8.5F Ch./ Firm 7/9 Stalker 1.4
6/14/26 R1 8.0F / Firm 2/8 Leader 33.5
6/14/26 R4 8.0F / Firm 2/7 Stalker 3.0
6/14/26 R6 8.0F / Firm 7/7 Stalker 2.2
6/14/26 R8 8.5F Ch / Firm 9/9 Closer 3.0
6/21/26 R1 8.5F Ch / Firm 5/8 Closer 4.4
6/21/26 R4 8.5F Ch / Firm 2/5 Leader 0.5
6/21/26 R6  5.0 F / Firm 4/6 Stalker 1.3
6/21/26 R8 8.5F Ch / Firm 7/7 Leader 0.5
6/28/26 R1 8.5F Ch / Firm 4/5 Closer 2.3
6/28/26 R3 5.5F Ch./ Firm 6/6 Leader 1.7
6/28/26 R5 5.5F Ch./ Firm 1/7 Leader 1.0
6/28/26 R7 8.5F Ch./ Firm 5/6 Stalker 0.4
6/28/26 R8 5.5F Ch./ Firm 5/8 Stalker 1.0
7/11/26 R1 8.5F Ch. / Firm 4/9 Stalker 3.2
7/11/26 R4 5.5F Ch. / Firm 1/7 Leader 1.5
7/11/26 R6 5.5F Ch. / Firm 3/6 Stalker 4.7
7/11/26 R8 8.0 F / Firm 6/10 Closer 1.2
7/17/26 R1  5.0 F / Firm 5/5 Lead 0.3
7/17/26 R4 8.5F Ch. / Firm 2/9 Stalker 0.4
7/17/26 R6 8.5F Ch. / Firm 1/7 Stalker 9.0
7/17/26 R8 5.0 F / Firm 6/7 Leader 3.8
7/26/26 R1 5.5F Ch. / Firm 4/5 Leader 0.9
7/26/26 R3 8.0F / Firm 6/7 Stalker 0.8
7/26/26 R5 5.5F Ch. / Firm 7/9 Stalker 4.7
7/26/26 R7 5.5F Ch. / Firm 3/8 Leader 2.7
8/2/26 R1 8.5F Ch. / Firm 6/7 Stalker 2.8
8/2/26 R3 5.5F Ch. / Firm 3/6 Leader 2.7
8/2/26 R5 5.5F Ch. / Firm 1/5 Stalker 1.3
8/2/26 R7 5.5F Ch. / Firm 7/8 Leader 18.6
8/9/26 R1 5.5F Ch. / Firm 5/8 Leader 3.6
8/9/26 R4 5.5F Ch. / Firm 3/8 Closer 3.8
8/9/26 R6 5.5F Ch. / Firm 2/7 Stalker 1.6
8/9/26 R8 5.5F Ch. / Firm 7/9 Closer 3.4
8/15/26 R1 8.0F / Firm 3/7 Stalker 4.2
8/15/26 R3 5.0F / Firm 4/6 Leader 0.5
8/15/26 R6 5.5F Ch / Firm 4/5 Leader 1.8
8/15/26 R8 8.5F Ch / Firm 1/8 Leader 1.2
8/21/26 R1 5.5F Ch / Good 4/7 Leader 1.1
8/21/26 R7 8.5F Ch / Good 2/5 Stalker 5.3

 

36 Feet

 

Date/Race Distance Winning Post Running Style Odds
5/10/26 R8 8.5F Ch. / Firm 6/6 Stalker 1.7
6/6/26 R6 8.5F Ch. / Firm 1/6 Leader 2.6
6/26/26 R1 5.0F / Firm 4/7 Closer 8.6
6/26/26 R4 5.0F / Firm 2/6 Leader 1.0
6/26/26 R6 5.0F / Firm 3/7 Stalker 1.2
6/26/26 R8 8.5F Ch. / Firm 5/5 Stalker 1.8
7/10/26 R1 8.5F Ch. / Firm 2/7 Leader 1.9
7/10/26 R5 8.5F Ch. / Firm 7/8 Stalker 3.6
7/24/26 R1 5.0F / Firm 2/8 Leader 0.8
7/24/26 R4 5.0F / Firm 1/7 Stalker 5.5
7/24/26 R6 8.5F Ch./Firm 5/8 Closer 1.8
7/31/26 R1 5.0F / Firm 4/5 Leader 3.8
7/31/26 R3 8.0F / Firm 6/6 Stalker 1.6
8/7/26 R1 8.5F Ch./Firm 1/4 Stalker 0.8
8/7/26 R4 9.0F Ch / Firm 2/5 Stalker 0.3
8/7/26 R6 8.0F / Firm 7/8 Stalker 1.5
8/14/26 R1 5.0F / Firm 4/5 Stalker 0.5
8/14/26 R4 5.0F / Firm 2/8 Leader 1.9
8/14/26 R6 8.5F Ch / Firm 6/6 Leader 2.8

 

Share this

Leave a Reply

Further reading

Discover more from In the Money Media

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading